HypnoMind Clinic, (“we” or “us”), complies with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and relevant data protection legislation in both the UK and Ireland. This Privacy Notice outlines how we process your personal data.

Who we are and how we process your personal data

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. We process your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To deliver the services you have requested from us.
  • To contact you as necessary in accordance with the services you have requested.
  • To conduct surveys to gather feedback on the services provided.
  • To maintain our own accounts and records.

In the event that your data is used for research purposes, supervision, or instruction, it will be anonymized to ensure your identity is protected. If you request that your data not be used for these purposes, we will respect your wishes.

Lawful Basis for processing client personal data

We process your personal data based on your clear consent and for the legitimate interests of both you and us.

Retention of personal data

We retain your personal data for a minimum period of 7 years to comply with legal requirements. For clients under the age of 18, data will be retained until their 25th birthday.

Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data held by us.
  • The right to request correction of any inaccurate or out-of-date personal data.
  • The right to request erasure of your personal data.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to data portability where applicable.
  • The right to request restriction of processing.
  • The right to object to processing in certain circumstances.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK and the Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland.

Complaints Notice

If you believe there is a problem with the way we are handling your data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK or the Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland.

For more information on how to make a complaint in the UK, please visit: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/.

For more information on how to make a complaint in Ireland, please visit: https://www.dataprotection.ie/make-a-complaint. If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Notice or the processing of your personal data, please contact us at privacy@hypnomindclinic.com.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 14th April 2024.